Benchmark · October 2026 · England · Dental practices

How well protected is email at England's dental practices?

We checked the public email set-up of 3,325 dental practice websites registered with the CQC in England, covering every region. These are the results. No practice is named.

90%
could be impersonated by email, because receivers are not told to block fakes
61%
have no DMARC record at all
6%
have all three email protections (SPF, DKIM and an enforced DMARC policy)
29%
have started on DMARC but left it on monitor only, so fakes are still delivered
Key findings

The findings in one list

  • 90% (3,004 of 3,325) of dental practice websites in England could be impersonated by email, because their DMARC record is missing or set to monitor only.
  • Every region is exposed: from 86% in South West to 92% in North East.
  • 61% have no DMARC record at all, and a further 29% have DMARC on monitor only, which reports fakes but still delivers them.
  • Only 10% tell email providers to quarantine or reject fake email in their name.
  • Only 6% (204 practices) have SPF, DKIM and an enforced DMARC policy all in place.
  • Checks ran in October 2026 using public DNS records only. No practice is named.
The headline

Most dental practices can be impersonated by email

When someone sends an email pretending to be a dental practice, the receiving mail server looks for a DMARC record to decide what to do with it. Only 10% of the practices we checked tell receivers to quarantine or reject those fakes. Another 29% have DMARC set to monitor only, which reports fakes but still delivers them, and 61% have no DMARC record at all.

That leaves 90% where a convincing fake email, sent to patients, staff or suppliers in the practice's own name, has a good chance of landing in the inbox. The gap was widest in North East (92%) and narrowest in South West (86%), but no region came close to being well protected.

Share of dental practice websites whose DMARC policy is missing, invalid or set to monitor only.

By region

The detail

RegionWebsites checkedCould be impersonatedNo DMARCDMARC monitor onlyDMARC enforcedAll three protections
East Midlands25490%67%23%10%8%
East of England33591%63%28%9%5%
London74691%58%32%9%6%
North East9292%60%33%8%3%
North West34589%59%30%11%5%
South East68292%63%29%8%5%
South West35286%57%29%14%10%
West Midlands28091%59%32%9%7%
Yorkshire and the Humber23892%70%21%8%5%
England3,32590%61%29%10%6%

Percentages are of practice websites checked in each region, rounded to the nearest whole number. One practice website with no region recorded in the CQC directory is included in the England total only. SPF was missing or broken for 6% of practices. Of the practices that receive email at their website domain, 41% use Microsoft 365. Our Yorkshire benchmark covers care homes, home care and GP practices too.

What it means

What a fake email in your name can do

This is not a theoretical risk. Phishing is by far the most common cyber attack on UK businesses: 38% experienced it in the last year, and 12% had someone impersonate them in emails or online. An unprotected domain makes impersonation easy, because the fake arrives from your real address, with your name on it.

Here is what that can lead to for a practice or care provider, and for the people who trust it.

Patients and families

They pay a criminal, thinking it is you

A fake "balance outstanding" or "deposit due" email with a payment link. It looks genuine because it comes from your address. The money is gone, and the complaint lands with you.

Suppliers and your accounts

Payments go to the wrong bank account

"We have changed our bank details." Invoice redirection is one of the most common frauds against small organisations, and the money is rarely recovered.

Your staff

Logins handed over to an attacker

An email from "the practice manager" asking staff to sign in to check a document. One password can open email, files and patient records.

Patient data

A reportable data breach

If personal data is exposed, you may need to report it to the ICO within 72 hours, tell the people affected, and record it in your DSPT. The CQC can ask what happened and what you have changed.

Your cover

Harder insurance renewals and claims

Cyber insurers increasingly ask about email security. Commissioners and the DSPT expect evidence of basic controls. A gap that was known and left open is hard to explain after an incident.

Your genuine emails

Real messages go missing

Gmail, Yahoo and Microsoft now expect senders to authenticate their email. Mail that fails these checks is more likely to be filtered as spam, including appointment reminders and results letters.

The good news

This is one of the cheapest risks to fix

We are not saying this to alarm anyone. For most organisations it is under an hour of work for whoever manages your email, and it costs nothing.

  1. Switch on DKIM in Microsoft 365 or Google Workspace.
  2. Publish a DMARC record set to monitor, with a reporting address, so you can see who sends email as you.
  3. After two to four weeks of clean reports, move DMARC to quarantine, then reject. Fakes stop being delivered.

Figures: UK Government (DSIT) Cyber Security Breaches Survey 2025/26, published April 2026. The National Cyber Security Centre recommends every organisation publishes SPF, DKIM and DMARC and moves DMARC to quarantine or reject.

Check your own organisation in seconds

Type in your website and we read the same public records used in this benchmark, then explain what we find in plain English. No email address needed, and nothing touches your systems.

Method

How we did it

  • Source: the CQC care directory published on 14 October 2026, filtered to dentists in England that list a website. Regions are the CQC's own region for each location.
  • One count per website: where several practices share a website (for example a dental group) we counted that website once, under the region of the first practice listed. We left out websites hosted on nhs.uk or gov.uk, and social media pages.
  • What we checked: public DNS records only: MX, SPF, DMARC, and DKIM at the selectors used by common email providers. Nothing was requested from practice websites. No port scanning, no logins, nothing intrusive.
  • When: checks ran on 16 October 2026. Results are a snapshot and practices may have changed their set-up since.
  • Limits: a practice's email may use a different domain from its website. DKIM can use a custom selector we would not find, so DKIM and all-three figures are a lower bound.
  • Privacy: results are published as totals only. We will never publish a named practice's results.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source: Care Quality Commission.

For journalists and website owners

Using these figures

You are welcome to quote these figures with credit to Unavoidably Secure and a link to this page. For more detail, a regional breakdown or a comment from Andrew Heppinstall, email support@unavoidablysecure.com or call 07749 941111.

How to cite this research

Unavoidably Secure (2026). England dental practice email security benchmark, October 2026. Unavoidable Studio Ltd. https://unavoidablysecure.com/benchmark/dental-england/

Download the data: regional totals as a CSV file (counts and percentages for each region, no practice names). Free to reuse with credit and a link.

Published 16 October 2026 by Andrew Heppinstall, founder of Unavoidably Secure.